WHEN IS A RESIDENT MANAGER REQUIRED?

Print
PDF

25 California Code of Regulations section 42
provides:

A manager, janitor, housekeeper, or other responsible person shall reside upon the premises and shall have charge of every apartment house in which there are 16 or more apartments, and of every hotel in which there are 12 or more guest rooms, in the event that the owner of any such apartment house or hotel does not reside upon said premises. Only one caretaker would be required for all structures under one ownership and on one contiguous parcel of land. If the owner does not reside upon the premises of any apartment house in
which there are more than four but less than 16 apartments, a notice stating his name and address, or the name and address of his agent in charge of the
apartment house, shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises
.

Editor’s Note: This question and answer section was prepared in response to frequently asked questions by members and students in our various educational programs. All language is taken directly from the California Civil Code. The outline format differs from formal English grammar outline because the Code mirrors annual changes in the law with numerous additions and deletions written by various state senators and assemblymembers. Additional legal resources are listed at the end of this
special section.